POPI and Privacy Policy

SHARING OF INFORMATION AND POPI

WSI does not and will not sell or provide personal information to third parties for independent use. The following list includes but is not limited to some of the instances where we may disclose your personal information obtained from you:

  • when any regulatory authority requests same
  • to comply with any regulation passed under relevant legislation, or any legal process
  • to enforce and protect our rights and property (including intellectual property) and/or
  • where we have a legitimate interest to do so
  • when you have expressly authorised us to do so; or
  • if we undergo a change in ownership.
  • where permitted in terms of any legislation

As of 1 July 2021, the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is now enforced by the Information Regulator. WSI values its Users right to privacy and strives to protect private data at all times. WSI will use reasonable efforts to ensure that any information, including personal information, provided by the User or which is collected from the User is stored in a secure manner.

The User agrees to give (where applicable) honest, accurate and current information about itself to WSI and to maintain and update such information when necessary. The User agrees that all personal information collected by WSI may be used for the following reasons:

  • Legal – such as handling claims, complying with regulations, or pursuing good governance and Supplier on boarding and verification, including giving information for trade reference purposes.
  • Service Delivery– such as providing, supporting, and enhancing its services, processing by third parties and where applicable, cross-border transfers.
  • Business – such as internal audit, fraud prevention, reporting, accounting, credit checks, business planning, improvement, or other proposed and actual transactions.

The User acknowledges that any information supplied to WSI is provided voluntarily. By submitting any information to WSI in any form, the User further acknowledges that such conduct constitutes an unconditional, specific, and voluntary consent to the processing of such information by the User under any applicable law in the manner contemplated above, which consent shall, in the absence of any written objection received from the User, be indefinite and/or for the period otherwise required in terms of any applicable law. WSI will not sell, exchange, transfer, rent or otherwise make available any personal information about the User (such as name, address, email address, telephone, or fax number) to other parties and the User indemnifies WSI from any unintentional disclosures of such information to unauthorized persons.

OVERVIEW 

TAKE NOTE: We are a global organisation your personal information may be shared within all our company entities in other countries and processed in those countries. WSI is part of the Chemical Solutions and   Innovation Group and operates in both the South African and international markets. The company focuses on research and development as well as supplying turnkey equipment.

  • Wherewe refer to “process”, it means how we collect, use, store, make available, destroy, update, disclose, or otherwise deal with personal information. As a general rule we will only process this personal information if it is required to deliver or offer a service, provide a product, carry out a transaction or obligation in a contract.  
  • Wemay combine this personal information and use the combined personal information for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.  
  • If you use ourother services, goods, products and service channels you agree that we may process this personal information as explained under this Privacy Policy. Sometimes you may provide us with consent to process this personal information.  
  • WSI is a National/Global organisation and as such this Privacy Policy will apply to the processing of personal information by any member of WSI Nationally. If WSI processes personal information for another party under a contract or a mandate, the other party’s privacy policy will apply to the processing of such information.  
  • WSI can change this Privacy Policy from time to time if the law or ourbusiness practices requires such change.  
  • This policy establishes a general standard for the appropriate protection of personal information (POPI) within the WSI environment furthermore, it provides principles regarding the rights of individuals to privacy and to reasonable safeguards of their personal information. 
  • All employees, contractors, consultants, temporary and other workers at WSI, including all personnel affiliated with third parties must adhere to this policy. This policy applies to information assets owned or leased by WSI, or to devices that connect to a WSI’s, network or reside at a WSI site. 

 

POLICY STATEMENT 

What is personal information

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you, your entity or specifically relates to you, your employees stored or processed on The Product/s. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you and/or your employees:  

  • Full names and Initials
  • Marital status 
  • National origin 
  • Age 
  • Language 
  • Birth place 
  • Education 
  • Relevant financial history Identifying number (like an employee number, identity number or passport number) 
  • E-mail address; physical address (like residential address, work address or your physical location); telephone number 
  • Biometric information (like fingerprints, signature or voice) 
  • Race; gender; sex; pregnancy status; ethnic origin; social origin; colour; sexual orientation 
  • Physical health; mental health; well-being; disability; religion; belief; conscience; culture 
  • Medical history; criminal history; employment history 
  • Personal views, preferences and opinions 
  • Another’s views or opinions about you

 Reasons we need to process your personal information  

We will process your personal information for the following reasons:  

  • to provide youwith products, goods and services;  
  • to market ourproducts, goods and services to you;  
  • to respond to yourenquiries and complaints;  
  • to comply with legislative, regulatory, risk and compliance requirements (including directives, sanctions and rules), voluntary and involuntary codes of conduct and industry agreements or to fulfil reporting requirements and information requests; 
  • to conduct market and behavioural research, including scoring and analysis to determine if youqualify for products and services or to determine your credit or insurance risk;  
  • to develop, test and improve products and services for you;  
  • for historical, statistical and research purposes, like market segmentation;  
  • to process payment instruments; 
  • to create, manufacture and print payment advice; 
  • to enable usto deliver goods, documents or notices to you;  
  • for security, identity verification and to check the accuracy of yourpersonal information;  
  • to communicate with youand carry out your instructions and requests;  
  • for customer satisfaction surveys, promotional offerings. 
  • to enable you to take part in and make use of value-added products and services;  
  • to assess our lending and insurance risks; and / or  
  • for any other related purposes.

Under what circumstances will we transfer your information to other countries

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties in another country in any one or more of the following circumstances:  

  • Where yourpersonal information will be adequately protected under the other country’s laws or an agreement with the third party recipient 
  • Where the transfer is necessary to enter into or perform under a contract with you, or a contract with a third party that is in yourinterest 
  • Where youhave consented to the transfer; and / or  
  • Where it is not reasonably practical to obtain yourconsent, the transfer is in your interest

This transfer will happen within the requirements and safeguards of the law. Where possible, the party processing your personal information in the other country will agree to apply the same level of protection as available by law in your country or if the other country’s laws provide better protection the other country’s laws would be agreed to and applied.  

An example of us transferring your personal information to another country is where foreign payments take place if you purchase goods or services in a foreign country.

 

Your duties and rights about the personal information we have about yo 

You must provide proof of identity when enforcing the rights below.  You must inform us when your personal information changes.  Please refer to our Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 Manual (PAIA Manual) for further information on how you can give effect to the rights listed below.  You have the right to request access to the personal information we have about you by contacting us. This includes requesting:   Confirmation that we hold your personal information; A copy or description of the record containing your personal information; and The identity or categories of third parties who have had access to your personal information.

We will attend to requests for access to personal information within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay a reasonable fee to receive copies or descriptions of records, or information about third parties. We will inform you of the fee before attending to your request.  Please note that the law may limit your right to access information.  You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we have about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorised to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. Please refer to our PAIA Manual for further information in this regard, like the process you should follow to give effect to this right. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems. We may request documents from you to verify the change in personal information.  A specific agreement that you have entered into with us may determine how you must change your personal information provided at the time when you entered into the specific agreement. Please adhere to these requirements. If the law requires us to keep the personal information, it will not be deleted upon your request. The deletion of certain personal information may lead to the termination of your  relationship with us.  

You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information.  We will not be able to give effect to your objection if the processing of your personal information was and is permitted by law; you have provided consent to the processing and our processing done according to your consent or the processing is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract with you.  You must inform us of any objection in writing. Please refer to the PAIA Manual for further information in this regard, like the process you should follow to give effect to this right. 

Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent we will explain the consequences to you. We may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems, during this time we may still process your personal information.  You have a right to file a complaint with us or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us. We will address your complaint as far as possible. 

How we secure your personal information  

We will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational steps to protect your personal information according to industry best practices. Our security measures (including physical, technological and procedural safeguards) will be appropriate and reasonable. This includes the following:  

  • Keeping our systems secure (like monitoring access and usage) 
  • Storing ourrecords securely 
  • Controlling the access to ourbuildings, systems and/or records; and  
  • Safely destroying or deleting records 
  • Ensure compliance with international security standards 

How long do we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as:  

  • The law requires usto keep it 
  • A contract between youand us requires us to keep it 
  • Youhave consented to us keeping it 
  • We are required to keep it to achieve the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy 
  • Werequire it for statistical or research purposes 
  • A code of conduct requires us to keep it; and / or  
  • Werequire it for our lawful business purposes 

Children’s Privacy 

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided WSI, with Personal Data, please contact Us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from Our servers. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information. 

Our cookie policy 

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone.  By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics. All records must be stored in the pre-allocation location. All physical copies need to be stored in a lockable cabinet or drawer. 

Enforcement 

We may combine your personal information and use the combined personal information for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. In this document any reference to “we” or “us” or “our” includes Our Company and any of its subsidiaries. If you use our services, goods, products and service channels you agree that we may process your personal information as explained under this Privacy Policy. Sometimes you may provide us with consent to process your personal information. Read it carefully because it may limit your rights. As a global organisation this Privacy Policy will apply to the processing of personal information by any member of our company globally. If we process personal information for another party under a contract or a mandate, the other party’s privacy policy will apply to the processing. We can change this Privacy Policy from time to time if the law or its business practices requires it. The version of the Privacy Policy displayed on our website will apply to your interactions with us.

Let's talk about it.

Mon-Thurs: 08:00 - 16:30 (GMT +2)
Fridays: 08:00 - 14:30 (GMT +2)

Reverse Osmosis Systems

  • RO Systems producing from 250 l/h to 12 000 l/h
  • Pre Filtration (DMI65, AFM, GAC, Activated Carbon, Katalox)
  • Bacteria Treatment (UV Light, Chlorine Dosing)
  • Post RO Disinfection (Quantum Disinfection on Molecular level)
  • Anti-scalent (Genesys LF)
  • Booster Pumps (VFD Driven)
  • Holding Tanks
  • Installations
  • Maintenance (Chemical Flush of Membranes)